American Blue Vervain, Verbena hastata

verbena hastata

The plant is either sent bare-rooted or in a square 10 cm pot.

  • Diuretic detoxifies the body, helps with bladder infection.
  • Respiratory disorders like colds, chronic bronchitis, and expectorant.
  • Soothes the nerves, helps with anxiety, sleep disorders.
  • Depression mood swings, uplifting herb.
  • Female tonic, helps with production of breast milk.
  • Perennial 1- 1.5 metres, moist well drained moderately fertile, acidic to neutral, full sun.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

seven + 6 =