American Paw Paw plant, Asimina triloba

asimina triloba

These are seedling plants, one year old. American paw paw is commonly not available in Australia.

  • Deciduous fruit tree, to 10 m
  • Patch forming understory tree, deep fertile slightly acid and well-drained soil, shade in the first two years then sun for better fruit production.
  • Requires cross pollination.
  • Fruit tastes like a mixture of banana, mango, and pineapple.
  • Warm Temperate, Subtropical, frost resistant.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

one × 1 =