Anise Hyssop, Liquorice Mint, Agastache foeniculum

ansie hyssop

Nice tea plant which is very attractive to bees. Grows to more than a meter and does self sow.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

one × two =