Artichoke, Green Globe, Cynara cardunculus var. scolymus

artichoke

Globe Artichokes – grow your own gourmet vegetable!

Most know artichokes, but few grow them. This is strange because artichokes are expensive to buy but easy to grow. Artichokes look stunning in the perennial border and I grow them together with roses.

I did not grow artichokes for a long time because I thought that there is only one flower on each of these huge plants, but this is not the case. There are lots of flowers and sometimes I cannot keep up harvesting!

How to grow Globe artichokes:

Artichokes like full sun and rich soil. They are easy to grow. Cut them back to ground in autumn. Globe artichokes are cold hardy for the Upper Mountains. After planting it takes probably a year until the first crop is produced. Cut the plant back after flowering. The plant grows to approximately 1.5 metres. Artichokes like fertile soil and water.

Health benefits of Artichokes:

Artichokes are one of the healthiest vegetables, kind to your liver, reducing cholesterol and preventing cancer among other benefits.

Green Globe is a heirloom variety with large, tasty, green heads.

The information provided by the Website is for personal information and interest only! Always ask a qualified healthcare professional before using or ingesting any herbs!

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

nineteen − 5 =