Ashwagandha, Withania somnifera, Indian Ginseng

Plant

This is the famous adaptogen herb of the Ayurveda medicine. Ashwagandha is used for a myriad of issues from improving immune system as a potent adaptogen, aphrodisiac, for impotency, cancer, frequent miscarriage, uterine weakness, infertility, asthma, anemia, cancer, arthritis (osteoarthritis, gout, rheumatoid arthritis), anxiety, stress, depression, ADHD , cerebellar ataxia, diabetes, high cholesterol, infertility, Parkinson’s disease, fibromyalgia and more.

The plant prefers a dry climate but so far it grows in Katoomba. My aswagandha bed did resprout in spring but last winter was mild. I did mulch the plants with lawn clippings.

For side effects and precautions: https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-953/ashwagandha

Common names: Indian ginseng, Indian winter cherry, poison gooseberry

The information provided by the Website is for personal information and interest only! Always ask a qualified healthcare professional before using or ingesting any herbs!

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

1 × five =