Avens: Water Avens, Geum rivale

geum rivale

Water Avens, Indian Chocolate

Geum Rivale

A very cute looking herb for shade with edible and medicinal uses:

  • The root can be boiled in water to make a delicious chocolate-like drink.
  • Geum was once used to flavour ales.
  • The root is used for diarrhoea and dysentery,
  • improves appetite and digestion.
  • A tea using the whole plant can clear up respiratory congestion and counteracts nausea.
  • The root is anti-inflammatory

Likes moist conditions, ground cover, and half shade.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

12 + seventeen =