Avens White; Geum Canadense; Cool Climate Plant for Hot Chocolate

geum canadense

Geum Canadense – pretty Groundcover in Shade

This plant will be send bare rooted, you will have to replant it upon arrival!

White Avens is a nice addition to your forest garden. This unassuming plant has small white flowers and makes a good groundcover. This is a low growing herb, 5 to 7 cm high.

Make ‘Indian Chocolate’ with White Avens:

The roots were used to make a chocolate like drink called Indian chocolate. Apparently, white avens has been used in Indian medicine for digestive disorders. The roots are also gathered in spring before the plant comes into growth and are used as a flavouring and preservative in ale – something for the adventurous homebrewer!

How to Grow Geum Canadense/ White Avens:

White Avens is herbaceous, thrives in light shade to partial sun, prefers moist soils. This plant is immune to phytotoxins released by Black Walnut trees and so can grow near such trees. It is fully frost hardy, but very probably dislikes warmer regions.

Other common names: Texan avens

The information provided by the Website is for personal information and interest only! Always ask a qualified healthcare professional before using or ingesting any herbs!

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

seven − six =