Brahmi, the memory herb, Bacopa monnieri

Plant

Brahmi is a semi-aquatic plant which is easily grown in a pot with a flooded saucer or anything which holds water. It cannot withstand frost, but I overwinter mine indoors. Otherwise, it is an easy to grow plant which thrives in the shade.

  • Supports brain health; and memory;
  • Good for anxiety and ADHD;
  • Supports the liver;
  • Promotes normal blood pressure;
  • Strong antioxidant activity;
  • Overwinter inside in frosty areas!

The brahmi shown on the picture is the one I have in my greenhouse. It goes absolutely beserk if it has heat and moisture!

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

twenty + 11 =