Brambleberry: Boysenberry, R. ursinus × R. idaeus, supplied bare-rooted

Plant
  • Cross between raspberry, blackberry and loganberry.
  • Full sun and well-drained soil.
  • Trellis.
  • Very healthy, rich in vitamin C and K, antioxidants.
  • Early

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

18 − 9 =