Canadian Goldenrod. Solidago Canadensis – Kidney herb

solidago canadense

Cheery yellow flowers in early autumn on a tall plant, goldenrod is a superb bee plant, and is kind to your kidneys. It has been used for urinary tract infections as well as for strengthening the kidneys and for kidney stones. The German Commission E has officially approved goldenrod for the treatment of bladder and urinary system inflammations.  It is used to treat allergic rhinitis or seasonal allergies, wounds, colds and flus and soother a swollen throat. It makes a pleasant tea which apparently contains 7 times the antioxidant levels of green tea!

Easy to grow in any moderately fertile moisture retentive soil in sun or semi-shade. It grows 1.8 x 1.0 meters.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

2 × 1 =