Catnip, Nepeta cataria, bare rooted

nepeta cataria
  • A herb which makes cats happy but is calming on people, promotes restful sleep.
  • Supports healthy digestion and soothe the stomach.
  • Gentle and very useful for children.
  • 50-100 cm tall, perennial, herbaceous, full sun average soil.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

5 + 19 =