Celandine Greater, Chelidoniun majus

celandine

I don’t sell the shoes it’s about the plant (my daughter took the photo for her fashion is more important than herb plants…)

Greater Celandine has historically been used for many illnesses, including asthma, high blood pressure. Traditional anticancer regimens utilize fresh Celandine plant and root. 
The famous Austrian herbalist Maria Treben used Greater Celandine for eye ailments, cataracts, strained or failing vision, spots on the cornea, and bleeding or detached retina. The herb was as well used for removing warts.

Perennial frost hardy herb which self-seeds readily. Prefers sunny and moist spots with rich soils, unfuzzy and easy to grow.



Links:
About Health
Plants For a Future
Australian Government

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

nineteen − nineteen =