Chamomile, St. John’s, Anthemis Santi Johannis

anthemis santi johanni
  • Sunny orange marguerite daisies above ferny foliage.
  • Long-lived colour in the sunny border
  • Lovely cut-flower, fragrant flowers,
  • Perennial to 60 cm

There is not much history of this herb as a medicinal plant. Grieve mentions the plant as antispasmodic and an emmenagogue herb.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

eleven − 2 =