Chinese Chives/ Garlic Chives, Allium Tuberosum

garlic chives

This plant is sent bare rooted and requires immediate planting upon arrival!

Garlic chives is so pretty when in flower that I grow it in the flower bed rather than the vegetable garden. Garlic chives is an Asian onion species native to the Himalayas (Nepal, Bhutan, India) and to the Chinese Province of Shanxi.

It grows in slowly expanding perennial clumps. The leaves have a mild garlic flavour, are flat and about 0.5 cm wide. The blossom is a flat-headed spray of star-shaped white flowers with a pleasant perfume. Chinese chives are easy to grow and tolerant of a wide range of soil conditions.
 
The flowers can be eaten as well as the leaves, and are sometimes used in Asian cooking before the blooms fully open. You’ll find garlic chives most often in Asian cookbooks; in fact, they are often called Chinese chives or Chinese leeks.

Links:
Backyard Patch Herbal
Gardening Know How

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

1 thought on “Chinese Chives/ Garlic Chives, Allium Tuberosum”

Leave a comment

17 + six =