Chinese Chrysanthemum Chrysanthemum indicum,YeJu Hua

tea chrysanthemum

This is not the garland chrysanthemum or edible chrysanthemum used in Chinese cooking it is the Chinese medicinal plant. It is easy to grow and grows to a nice bushy plant in just one summer. I was hunting for that plant for a while and can finally offer it!

  • Flowers are used in tea
  • Traditional uses include: stomach and prostate cancer, high blood pressure, lowering blood sugar
  • Grows in tropical and cool areas, Hardy to -10 C, easy to grow
  • perennial

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

2 thoughts on “Chinese Chrysanthemum Chrysanthemum indicum,YeJu Hua”

  1. Hi Trinh, atm I haven’t got any plants, but during summer I will have some in stock. Chinese Chrysanthemums are winter dormant (at least here).

    Reply

Leave a comment

2 × one =