Chinese Sumac, Wu Bei Zi 五倍子 Rhus chinensis

rhus chinensis

This is a seedling tree, it will most likely be sent bare rooted so please keep a pot and some mix ready! The pots are too big to be sent, sorry.

  • Deciduous tree to six meters, hardy to -5C, very ornamental, full sun, drought hardy.
  • Gall of this tree is used in Chinese Medicine.
  • Edible fruit can be used as a salt or a rennet substitute.
  • Roots, leaves, flowers used medicinally.
  • Leaves for brown dye or mordant.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

3 × two =