Chokeberry, Aronia melanocarpa, bare rooted

aronia melanocarpa

It is autumn here – the chokeberies lost their leaves – an ideal time to plant decidious shrubs!

This is a seedling tree and either delivered bare rooted or in a square 10 cm pot.

  • Deciduous shrub to 2.5m
  • Sunny to part shade
  • Super fruit, astringent, rich in pectin
  • Good source of antioxidants, improves blood circulation and strengthens blood vessels, balances blood pressure levels;
  • Prevention and help in treatment of diabetes.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

12 − 2 =