Cotton Lavender, Santolina chamaecyparissus

cotton lavender

Evergreen groundcover to 50 cm tall and wide. Likes dry sunny places, not fuzzy about soil, as long as it is well drained. Prune.

Medicinal: flowers and leaves were once used to expel internal worms and for an eye wash, applied directly on insect bites.

Kitchen: use sparingly for meat, fish, grains, soups and sauce

Insect repellent: moth repellent for wardrobes and in pantries.

Links:
Dave’s Garden
Plants For a Future

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

four × 2 =