Crosne, Chinese Artichoke, Stachys affinis, plant

crosne

This is an easy to grow edible groundcover, ideal for the forest garden and permaculture! The edible tubers are harvested once the frost kills the plant, unharvested roots come back in spring. The plant spreads but does not reproduce by seeds. It is a gourmet vegetable used raw and cooked, often in Chinese and Far Eastern recipes. I really like it stir fried and it looks great for a dinner party.

Chinese artichoke wil grow in sun or part shade and prefers rich soils.

I supply plants grown in pots, which contain more than one plant (the plants are still sent bare-rooted). The picture shows crosne growing together with herb robert also available: https://mountainherbs.net/products/herb-robert-geranium-robertianum?variant=29766906115

The second picture shows an example of my crosne plants, every pot is a bit different though!

Here is a recipe:
http://honest-food.net/2013/02/21/crosnes-recipe/

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

2 thoughts on “Crosne, Chinese Artichoke, Stachys affinis, plant”

Leave a comment

3 × two =