Dan-shen Gansu, Salvia Przewalskii

salvia przewalskii
  • Herbaceous, perennial, sunny spot well-drained soil, blue-violet flowers to 0.6m.
  • Traditional usage (TCM): prophylactic against stroke. Heart and circulatory problems and more.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

one + 18 =