Dan Shen, Salvia multiorrhiza

Plant

This is the classical Dan Shen herb of Chinese medicine. Cultivate as any other salvia, full sun, average soil, good drainage. Dan Shen is not as pretty as other sages, this one is grown for medicine.

Danshen is used for heart and blood vessel health, cancer, and many other conditions.

 

Other names:

Ch’ih Shen, Chinese Red Sage, Chinese Sage, Chinese Salvia, Dan Shen, Dan-Shen, Huang Ken, Pin-Ma Ts’ao, Racine de Salvia, Radix Salviae Miltiorrhizae, Radix Salvie Miltiorrhiae, Red Root Sage, Red Rooted Sage, Red Sage, Sage Miltiorrhiza, Salvia bowelyana, Salvia miltiorrhiza, Salvia przewalskii, Salvia Przewalskii Mandarinorum, Salvia Root, Salvia yunnanensis, Salviae Miltiorrhizae, Sauge Rouge, Sauge Rouge Chinoise, Shu-Wei Ts’ao, Tan Seng, Tan-Shen, Tzu Tan-Ken.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

2 × five =