Echinacea purpurea, Purple Coneflower – Immune boosting and antibiotic herb plant

echinacea purpurea

Now available online at our Food Forest Plants nursery: https://foodforestplants.com.au/product/echinacea-purpurea-purple-coneflower-immune-boosting-and-antibiotic-herb-plant/

Echinacea purpurea: Grow your own Immune enhancing herb!

What is echinacea purpurea used for?

Echinacea is big business and probably
the herb which sold most in the recent years. No wonder: apart from
fighting the common cold, helping your immune system, combating
inflammations including reumatoid arthritis, improving mental health,
echinacea is one of the herbal remedies for ADHD, studies were
undertaken about echincea as a remedy for brain cancer.

What growing conditions does echinacea purpurea like?

Why not grow you own herb cheaply rather than spending big bucks on remedies?

The plants I offer are still small, but big enough to go in the garden.

I must admit, that I myself am growing
echinaeas for the first year and I was quite impressed with the boldness
of the daisy-like flowers. The purple coneflower is one of the
prettiest medicinal plants to grow.
Some growers say that echinaceas are
difficult to overwinter, but these articles are written by American
authors – they have different winters over there! They recommend to
plant them early in the season in a well drained soil and not to mulch
heavily during winter.
Overall, this herb is somewhat drought
tolerant, likes well drained and neutral soil and prefers fertile loam.
Plant in full sun! Might self sow,(not a bad trait with this pretty
flower!) but the babies might be hybrids if you have other echinaceas in
your garden.

Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Other common names:

Eastern purple coneflower, hedgehog coneflower.
The information provided by the
Website is for personal information and interest only! Always ask a
qualified healthcare professional before using or ingesting any herbs!

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

fourteen + 11 =