Echinacea Tennesenisis Tennessee coneflower

echhinacea tennesensis

This is a very rare plant and endangered in its natural habitat.

  • Herbaceous perennial, 75 cm, endangered.
  • Dry soil, less vigorous than other coneflowers, 60-90 cm. Drought tolerant, full sun, poor to moderately fertile soil.
  • Favourite to bees and butterflies.
  • Has some medicinal value but not interchangeable with Echinacea purpurea.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

six + seventeen =