Elecampane, Inula helenium, bare rooted

inula helenium
  • Perennial, 90–150 cm, sun or shade, moist.
  • Lung diseases, asthma, whooping cough,
  • Stomach, nausea, diarrhea
  • cleanses toxins from the body, stimulating the immune and digestive systems
  • Bitter leaves can be used as potherb, roots candied, contain inulin.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

5 × 4 =