English Daisy, Bellis Perennis

bellis perennis

As kids we used to make necklaces out of these daisies. They are a very common lawn weed in Northern Europe. Apart from garnishing your salads and making daisy chains, this plant is a forgotten but powerful medicinal.
It is such a tough little plant, surviving mowing and soccer playing kids that it comes to no surprise that it was used for bruises and to treat wounds. Further medicinal uses include: heavy menstrual periods, migraine, headache, catarrh, joint pains, arthritis, liver disorders and kidney disorders and more – a pretty impressive list for such a little weed!

They like full sun. Easy. The whole plant is miniscule, measuring 10 x10 cm.

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C to USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C

Common names: lawn daisy


Links:
http://www.pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Bellis+perennis

Family:

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness:

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin:

Use:

Common names:

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

3 × four =