Epazote “Oaxaca Red”, Mexican Tea, Chenopodium ambrosioides, Dysphania ambrosioides

Plant

Epazote ‘Oaxaca Red’ is similar the green epazote, but its leaves and stems are reddish. ‘Oaxaca red’ has a good flavour.

For information about epzote, here is the description of green epazote.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

ten − eight =