Feverfew (Tanacetum parthenium)

feverfew

Medical uses:

Feverfew has been used to prevent migraines, reduce fever, to treat headaches, arthritis, inflammation and digestive problems. It seems to reduce the severity and frequency of migraines as well as reducing the length of  migraines and alleviate the increased sensory sensitivity that occurs during a migraine.

The active compound in feverfew is called parthenolide which might be useful against cancer.

For safety, use and drug interactions view: WEB MD

In the garden:

Feverfew is a perennial plant which wants to be in the sun. It is not fuzzy about soil and, yes, it does self sow. You can cut it back after the frost and it will regrow.

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C to USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C

Common Names:  feverfew, bachelor’s buttons, featherfew, wild Chamomile, mutterroot, midsummer daisy, nosebleed, Medieval Aspirin, 18th century Aspirin.

Mutterkraut, Wucherblume,Latin Name: Tanacetum parthenium, Chrysanthemum parthenium, Matricaria parthenium, Pyrenthrum parthenium, Leucanthemum parthenium.
Links:Christopher Hobbs

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

fifteen − 13 =