Figwort, Scrophularia nodosa

Plant

Diuretic and “blood cleansing” herb with mild laxative and analgesic properties. Stimulates the liver, lymphatic system, heart and blood circulation.

Figwort is used externally for chronic skin diseases like eczema, psoriasis and to treat itching and hemorrhoids.

The plant is closely related to foxglove (Digitalis purpurea) and both plants contain cardiac glycosides that can affect the heart, though in figwort the concentration is far lower. People with increased heart rate should avoid this plant.

Easy to grow, herbaceous perennial to 1m, full sun or part shade thrives in moist soils.

Other Names:

Carpenter’s Square, Common Figwort, Escrofularia, Grande Scrofulaire, Heal-all, Herbe aux Écrouelles, Herbe au Siège, Rosenoble, Scrofulaire, Scrofulaire des Bois, Scrofulaire Noueuse, Scrophula Plant, Scrophularia, Scrophularia marilandica, Scrophularia nodosa, Scrophularia Radix, Throatwort, Xuan Shen, Braunwurz (German), escrophularia (Spanish), knoldbrunro (Danish), Knotige Braunwurz (German), scrophulaire noueuse (French)

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

17 + 9 =