Fuller’s Teasel, Dipsacus Sativus

Plant
  • Poor soil, sunny, good drainage
  • Biennial/perennial plant to 1.80m
  • Said to strengthen the stomach, remove obstructions of the liver and treat jaundice.
  • Folk history of use in the treatment of cancer.
  • Blue dye is obtained from the dried plant and is used as an indigo substitute.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

nine − 8 =