Ginkgo biloba

gingko

Ginkgo is decidious, you will receive a tree without leaves during winter!

These are seedling trees, so they might either be male or female. They start losing their leaves now.  Ginkgo trees are huge but grow very slow, they will be happy in a pot for many years.

  • Deciduous, seedling either male or female, drought and pest resistant, slow growing to 25m, sun or part shade.
  • Ginkgo leaf for improved memory, Alzheimer’s, anxiety, dementia, schizophrenia, PMS and more.
  • Edible and medicinal fruit but the smelly flesh has to be removed.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

5 × 2 =