Goat’s Rue, French Lilac, Galega officinalis

galega officinalis

Goat’s Rue is a powerful herb for stimulating the production and flow of breastmilk. It works directly with the mammary glands, and is a great choice for women experiencing problems with low milk production.  It is said that the fresh plant may be toxic, thus use only the dried form of the plant. You can use not only the goat rue leaf but all of the above-ground parts of the goat’s rue plant along with the leaf.
Further uses include:

  • Increases production and flow of milk
  • Reduces blood sugar levels
  • Promotes sweating
  • Increases urine output

 
Despite it’s name , goat’s rue is considered poisonous to grazing animals.

Its chief requirements are deep soil and moisture. Given these it will grow strongly each season, producing great masses of flowers, and will grow undisturbed for many years.

Common names: French lilac, Spanish sanfoin, False indigo.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

17 + 3 =