Gooseberry, ‘Captivator Thornless”, Ribes uva-crispa

gooseberry thornless

Thornless and mildew resistant gooseberry cultivar, produces sweet juicy red fruit. For cool-temperate climates, needs sufficient chill to set fruit. Decidious shrub, 1-2 metres, may be planted in big pots.

The plants we supply are still realtively small, about 10-15 cm.

Plant in reasonably well-drained, fertile soil, rich in organic matter, in an open, sunny, lightly shaded spot, sheltered from wind and avoiding frost pockets.

Gooseberries are rich in Vitamin C, A, potassium and magnesium. Gooseberries are rich in fibre and stimulate the intestinal activity. More about health benefits of gooseberries in the links.

DoveMed

Fruit Health Benefit

Beautanical.com

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

three × 4 =