Gotu Kola, Athritis Herb, Centella asiatica

arthritis herb

Gotu kola is so easy to grow and has  so may benefits! A promoter for long life, good for your brain, intelligence, memory, against depression, speeds up wound healing, skin juvenation, female disorders, anti carcinogenic and much more.
It is  a  centerpiece of Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine for thousands of years.
Chinese medicine regards gotu kola as a shen tonic, that means it accelerates spiritual progress in those practicing esoteric disciplines by opening higher energy centres.
It is regarded as an emmenagogue, so do not take gotu kola in pregnancy.

Gotu Kola is a semi aquatic plant, which thrives in the shade. I have mine in a pot with a saucer underneath. While I cannot harvest leaves in our Katoomba winter, it even survived heavy snowfall!

There are several look-alikes.

Links:
http://www.consciouslifestylemag.com/gotu-kola-benefits-of-the-herb-of-enlightenment/
http://www.herbsarespecial.com.au/free-herb-information/gotu-kola

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

fourteen + thirteen =