Gypsywort, Lycopus Europaeus

lycopus europeus

 Plant will be sent bare rooted!

Lycopus Europaeus

  • Inhibits iodine conversion therefore used for hyperthyroidism,
  • astringent and sedative,
  • Nervousness and premenstrual syndrome.
  • Do not take with other thyroid medication or hypofunction of the thyroid
  • A black dye is obtained from the plant.

Sun to half shade, damp even boggy places.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

2 × 2 =