Herb Robert Geranium robertianum

geranium robertarim

You may wonder why on earth I am offering herb robert. It is a weed in many gardens, and what grows freely in abundance is often overlooked. This is one of the most powerful herbs I met.

I use it often in salad (In a blog post I called it superfood salad), not as a main ingredient, simply some leaves. It does not smell very nice, but it’s a dainty pretty plant that loves dense shade, but will grow about anywhere and self-sows readily, grows to to 0.3m x 0.4m.

Historically, herb Robert was used against cancer and it seems credible because it is an excellent source of Germanium which helps to make oxygen available to the cells in the body. Herb Robert was used to boost the immune system, against high blood pressure, diabetes, as an antioxidant and much more. While the herb is very powerful it seems not to be harmful if taken on a regular basis.

Do not take herb robert if you are taking blood thinning medications.

Common names: Cranesbill, bloodwort, cancerwort, Fox Geranium, Stinkender Storchschnabel, Ruprechtskraut

 Herb Robert is an annual or biennial of the geranium family.

Links:

http://www.eightfoldyear.org/archive/9th_december_3.html
https://raw-pleasure.com.au/blogs/articles/51517829-herb-robert-a-worthwhile-read
http://www.juliasedibleweeds.com/general/healing-with-herb-robe

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

ten − ten =