Horseradish, Armoracia rusticana, syn. Cochlearia armoracia

horseradish

Easy to grow and a must-have kitchen herb!

Plant sold bare rooted.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

sixteen − 12 =