Hyssop, Yellow Giant, Achastache Nepetoides

agastache nepetoides

Bare-Rooted Plant!

The picture is not up to date.

Yellow cylindrical flowers in late summer are a favourite of bees, butterflies and other pollinators. on a tall (1.80 m) plant, excellent for the back border. Full sun to part-shade.

Good tea herb, herbaceous perennial.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

18 − 16 =