Indian aster Kalimeris indica Malan, Ma Lan Tou 鳅, bare rooted plant

kalimeris indica

This is an easy to grow medicinal an culinary plant and a nice flower.

  • Herbaceous perennial, 30-70 cm
  • Chinese Medicine, cooling and detoxifying, anti- malaria.
  • Young leaves and stems in early spring considered a delicacy because of its special flavour.
  • Mostly used in a special salad with tofu.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

eighteen − thirteen =