Keriberry, Rubus rugosus

Plant

Another brambleberry, just like blackberry or raspberry, but much more vigorous. Grows fast to an impressive size, good to hide an old shed or and ugly wall. You will need a strong trellis for support.

The leaves are big and look quite  different to other brambleberries. Keriberry fruit is very late and larger than the common blackberry. The flavour is between blackberry and raspberry.

    Family: Caryophyllaceae

    Height + Width:

    Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

    Exposure:

    Soil:

    Habitat:

    Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

    Use:

    Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

    Links:

    Share:

    Share on facebook
    Share on twitter
    Share on linkedin

    Leave a comment

    five + six =