Lady’s bedstraw, Galium verum

Plant

Plant is either sent bare rooted or in a 50 mm pot. It is the plant in the middle of the picture.

  • Herbaceous perennial, dainty groundcover, sun or shade, not for hot climates.
  • Yellow dye from the flowering stems,
  • edible leaves, used as rennet too.
  • Antispasmodic; Astringent; Diuretic; Foot care; Lithontripic (destroying bladder or kidney stones); vulnerary (used for wounds).
  • In Denmark, the plant (known locally as gul snerre) is traditionally used to infuse spirits, making the uniquely Danish drink bjæsk.
  • Keeps fleas away.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

five × 3 =