Lavender ‘Ploughman’s Purple’ Lavandula stoechas

Plant

One of the prettiest Lavenders ever!

Ploughmans purple is a French lavender which produces masses of purple flowers from spring through to late summer. The bush grows to 80 x 80 cm attracts bees, butterflies and moths.

It likes well-drained soil in full sun and is drought tolerant once established. Prune back or the plant becomes straggly.

French lavender has similar medicinal properties to common lavender (L. angustifolia). It yields more essential oil than that species but is of inferior quality. The flowers yield and essential oil with numerate medicinal properties. Use the aromatic leaves and flowers in pot-pourri, as an insect repellent in the linen cupboard or burn the flowering stems as an incense. You can use the dried flowers for eye-pillows, as calming and relaxing tea in massage oil or tinctures.

Lavender, Lavandula

Every garden needs Lavender! It is pretty, smells nice, has a myriad of medical uses, is great in cooking  – sweet and savoury, scents your house and your laundry and is the ideal plant to make presents. 

The many medical uses include:  Lavender oil is regarded as antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. It is useful  treating anxiety, insomnia, depression, and restlessness. Lavender can help with digestive issues such as vomiting, nausea, intestinal gas, upset stomach, and abdominal swelling. It is used against from headaches, sprains, toothaches, and sores. It is also used to prevent hair loss, repel insects and is  antifungal.

Flowers can be candied and are sometimes used as cake decorations. Lavender flavours baked goods and desserts, and is also used to make “lavender sugar”. Lavender flowers can beblended with black, green, or herbal teas. Lavender is one of the ingredients in ” herbs de Provence” which contains typically contain savory, marjoram, rosemary, thyme, oregano, and other herbs.

Lavender is really easy to grow. It likes well-drained, sandy soil with lime. The flowers are best harvested  just when they are starting to open. This is when their essential oils are most abundant.

Here are some recipes:

15 Magical Thinks to Make with Lavender
5 useful things to do with the lavender harvest
50 ways to use lavender

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

three × five =