Lebanese Cress, Apium nodifolium/Aethionema cordifolium

lebanese cress

I dig the plant directly out of my garden and prune back a fair bit of the leaves for better transport. As it is bare rooted it needs your immediate attention!

Lebanese cres is a great food plant and groundcover for shade. Lebanese cress is one of these plants which don’t really need maintenance: very easy perennial salad plant which provides you fresh leaves year round. The taste is mild. The leaves are rich in vitamins and minerals and can be cooked too.

This plant prefers part shade to shade. Its natural habitat is near flowing streams, despite that the plant is fairly drought resistant (I never water mine). It grows well in containers too.

Lebanese cress looks pretty and you can use it in the garden as a low growing, weed excluding groundcover. It can grow to a patch two by two meters or more but it is easy to keep checked.

There is some confusion about the correct Latin name, some list it as Aethionema cordifolium, some as Apium nodiflorum, though the latter one seems to be correct.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

sixteen − 10 =