Lime balm, Melissa officinalis ‘Lime’

lime balm

I dig the directly out of my garden and prune back a fair bit of the leaves for better transport. As it is bare rooted it needs your immediate attention!!

Very similar to Lemon Balm but with a lime note. Lime balm seems to have the same medicinal benefits as Lemon Balm, a tonic remedy that raises the spirits and lifts the heart. It calms the central nervous system and is strongly antispasmodic. Used against insect bites and as an insect repellent. Many uses in the kitchen in salads and sweet dishes.

Grows almost everywhere in the garden, keep it well pruned.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

fifteen + 1 =