Longevity Spinach, Sambung Nyawa, Gynura procumbens

Plant

Plant delivered bare rooted. Not frost hardy! Buy plant in a pot directly at the nursery and safe postage!

  • Full sun to part shade, moist soil.
  • For salads, soups, sandwiches, tea, green smoothies.
  • Diabetes – lowers blood sugar
  • Cancer – fights many different cancers
  • Heart disease
  • Sexual reproduction
  • Proactive support of the immune system
  • Antimicrobial
  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Organ and tissue protectant
  • A general tonic

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

fourteen − 12 =