Lovage, Levisticum officinale, 50 mm pot, or bare rooted

Plant
  • Celery like flavour to soups and stews, but stronger.
  • Deep rich moist soil in a sunny to semi-shady position, to 2 m.
  • Will grow in sub-tropical regions, however cold winters promote dormancy, which then gives the best growth.
  • Loaded with C and B vitamins
  • Historical use include: diuretic, antibiotic, sore throat gargles, to relieve mucus congestion and bronchitis, deodorant.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

14 + 19 =