Marjoram, Oregano majorana, supplied in 50 mm pot or bare rooted

marjoram

Many people say that marjoram and oregano  can be used interchgably in the kitchen – I strongly disagree! It is written all over the net that it is associated with the Mediterranean kitchen (which is probably true), I think of it as a German herb used for potato soup, sausages, fried potatoes, root vegetables and the like. Marjoram tastes sweeter, more delicate and round than it’s strdier cousin oregano. It can be dried and retains its flavour well.

Marjoram helps you with digestion, prevents bloating, helps with menopause and PMS and other hormonal imbalances.

Marjoram herb is a great ground cover and looks good in pots too.

Marjoram is somewhat less frost hardy than oregano, so plant it in a protected spot and mulch in winter.The plant is fairl tolerant to drought. Does not need fertilizer.

Common names: sweet marjoram and knotted marjoram

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

19 + twenty =