Marsh Mallow, Althaea officinalis

althaea officinalis

The marsh mallow plants are just resprouting from their winter dormancy! The top growth is still small for that reason.

Althaea officinalis is the plant were the original marsh mallows were made from. Pieces of marsh mallow root pulp were boiled with sugar and after the mixture was thickened strained and cooled. Mallows were used as food and medicine in many countries since antiquity. Primary medicinal uses of Marsh Mallow are:

  • Skin inflammation conditions such as acne, eczema, and contact dermatitis.
  • To regulate regulate digestion and prevent heartburn and acid reflux.
  • Mallow for it to soothe the digestive tract, preventing ulcers, indigestion, heartburn.
  • For soothing sore throats because of the plants antibacterial and mucilaginous properties.
  • Antitussive properties, which prevents dry, hacking, painful coughs.
  • Immunity Support: marshmallow increases the amount of white blood cells in the body. These white blood cells are needed to fight off colds, flus, and other infections.
  • Blood Sugar Regulation: although more research needs to be done, there is  potential for marshmallow to aid diabetics and pre-diabetics in blood sugar management.
  • Marshmallow can help top prevent kidney stones as well as helping with the elimination of stones. The herb helps the overall kidney functions.
  • Drawing paste for splinters and bee stings.

Some people burn marsh mallow as an incense and some even add it to smoke mixtures.

Marsh mallows grow in marshes and other damp areas.

Althea officinalis is a perennial plant growing to 1.2 by 0.8 meters. It prefers moist spots, their natural habitats is close to water or in marshes. It likes full sun.

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 °C to USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C

Parts used:  Leaves, roots, flowers

Common Names: Althea root, sweet weed, mallards, guimauve, mortification plant, schloss tea, wymote.

Links:

The natural Path

Indispensable Herbs

Learning Herbs

Marshmallow Syrup (recipe)

Marshmallow recipe

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 °C to USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

17 − 12 =