Mint, ‘Berries and Cream’

Plant

Berries & Cream’ a pretty and fruity scented Mint

‘Berries and Cream’ is a unique mint variety with dark green leaves and a fruity mint flavour with a hint of berries. A perfect addition to summer drinks and desserts.

Mint has numerous health benefits: the main use for mints is to settle down an upset tummy. Mint fights colds and cough, beats stress and more.

Berries and Cream mint grows more compact than other mints. It is a very ornamental variety which looks good as a ground cover and tidier than other mints.

I wrote a blog entry about all the mint varieties and cultivars available in Australia: https://mountainherbs.net/blogs/news/sorting-out-mint-names-species-hybrids-and-cultivars


Links:
Health Site
10 ways to use your invasive mint

The information provided by the Website is for personal information and interest only! Always ask a qualified healthcare professional before using or ingesting any herbs!

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

2 × 3 =