Mint bohe, Mentha haplocalyx

Bo-He Mint

Field mint, Bohe

Mentha haplocalyx

  • According to Chinese Medicine Bohe”s actions are:

Disperses wind-heat, cools and clears eyes and head, vents early-stage rashes and releases constrained Liver qi.

  • This mint has a high menthol content of 95% menthol.

It grows to 2 feet high in full sun to part shade.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

3 − one =