Mint Chocolate, Mentha x Piperita Citrata ‘Chocolate’ – ‘After Eight’ in a plant

chocolate mint

Chocolate Mint – Dark Chocolate with Sweet Peppermint!

This plant will be send bare rooted, you will have to replant it upon arrival!

The best Mint for Everything Chocolate and Mint Tea:

I am not really a lover of mint tea – unless it’s chocolate mint – delicious!  Chocolate mint is really a delightful herb and smells and tastes very much like ‘after eight’.

Chocolate mint combines with everything chocolate: ice-cream, cakes, cookies, icing, mousse, puddings, hot chocolate or coat the leaves in melted chocolate. Or magically transfor a a glass of ice water wit some springs of chocolate mint.

Chocolate Mint in the Garden:

I find that this mint spreads less than other mints, but I might be wrong and I simply harvest enough! This is the ideal plants for a kid’s garden.

I wrote a blog entry about all the mint varieties and cultivars available in Australia: https://mountainherbs.net/blogs/news/sorting-out-mint-names-species-hybrids-and-cultivars

The information provided by the Website is for personal information and interest only! Always ask a qualified healthcare professional before using or ingesting any herbs!

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

thirteen − 7 =